GUIDIC – Privacy Policy
Career & Education Experts
Call Us Now at +91 9108284458
Call Us Now at +91 9108284458

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy states the following:

i.            The type of information collected from the Users, including sensitive personal data or information,

ii.           The purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and

iii.          The condition of disclosure of such information by Guidic.com.

If you do not agree to terms of our Privacy Policy we kindly request you to not use this site.

Guidic.com takes your privacy seriously. We have made our policy as clear as possible so that you can rest assured that you are in good and reliable hands.

 

BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, WE REQUEST YOU TO REFRAIN FROM USING ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

 

1.   Privacy Rights

-      We are committed to respecting the privacy rights of all users of Guidic.com services provided via us and to protect your personal information.

-      This policy describes how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about you and the experts as well and how it may be disclosed and how you may access this information.

-      This privacy policy is in conformity to our commitment to protect your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

-      This Privacy Policy is to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and protection of privacy.

2.   Privacy policy in accordance with law:

-      This privacy policy is published in compliance with the following:

i.            Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000,

ii.           Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011, and

iii.          Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rule, 2011

 

3.   Information that may be collected:

-      In order to use Guidic.com you are required to fill in a form wherein you are asked to enter your full name, your email address, your phone number and your confusion. This will enable us to assess your requirement and help you find an expert best suited for your purpose.

-      You may be required to provide us with additional information in the course of your correspondence if the initial information provided by you is not sufficient for us to assess your requirement. Additional informational could be details of your situation regarding your confusion or query.

-      We may also use your de-identified personal information to run statistical research on individual or aggregate trends. Such research would use your personal information in an anonymous manner that cannot be directly traced back to you.

-      Your email will be used to:

• Provide to you the services offered by the Site.

• Troubleshoot problems, provide you with system or administrative messages, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

• Payment notifications: Bill any amounts due from you through our

affiliated merchants.

• Deliver information to you that is relevant to your interests, such as notifications and reminders related to consultation.

• Recommend certain resources, inform you about our product and services.

• Customize and improve your experience.

• Detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity.

• Enforce our Terms of Use. 

-      We have a no-spam policy. 

-      However, in other instances, non-personal information collected may be used for statistical analysis, improvement of services, and customization of web design, content layout and services. 

-      Further, we automatically track and collect IP addresses, domain servers, type of web browsers, computers and domain servers used to access the site, referring source to the site and your interaction with the site and the browser, (Collectively “Traffic data”).

-      We also collect information provided by you voluntarily on the Site and through responses to feedback forms and the like.

 

4.   Cookies

-      Cookies are text information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies assist in providing non-personal information from you as an online visitor. It can be used in the customization of your preferences when visiting our website.

-      In addition, we may use cookies to provide us with non-personally identifiable data and information regarding the use of our Site. Specifically, we use cookies to show Guidic.com ads on other sites on the Internet as a result of you using the Site.

-      Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our sites will not function properly when you view them.

-      It is expressly mentioned herein that we do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while on the Site, however.

-      We also automatically collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address (which allows us to understand how you use our site and enables us to make changes to our site in order to improve your user experience); information regarding your computer and your connection to our site (such as your browser type, operating system, and platform); and your user history(such as session information, page loading times, page errors and broken links, the length of your visits to specific pages within our site, and other information related to your experience on our site).

 

5.   Web beacons

-      In limited circumstances we also may use Web Beacons to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our Site and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you.

-      “Web Beacons” are tiny graphic image files embedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser.

-      The information collected by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Site and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

 

6.   Third Party Links

-      This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Guidic.com and we do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services.

-      Such other site may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Guidic.com is not responsible or liable.

-       Accordingly, Guidic.com do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites.

-      The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Guidic.com of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website.

-      If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk and we encourage the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

-      We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Site. These website analytics services do not collect personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Site. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites, which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Site easier to use. 

-      We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We do not share your information with third parties for purposes other than that of providing you the services.

  

7.   Keeping your information safe:

-      We store all Traffic Data and review postings indefinitely, even after “deletion,” and may archive such information elsewhere. We store all Personal Information until you request that we modify or delete it, in which case we may still end up retaining some of that information, as it may be impossible to remove your records without some residual information being retained by us. 

-      It is specifically mentioned that Guidic.com has no obligation to delete any data or information you provide on the form that you submit on our site.  

-      Your personal information is maintained by Guidic.com in electronic form on its equipment and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time.

-      Guidic.com takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are in conformity with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business.

 

8.   Children and minor’s privacy:

-      Guidic.com has specifically mentioned in its terms and conditions that a guidic.com user has to meet a minimum age requirement of 18 years and in case of a minor, a parent or guardian has to represent the minor.

-      It is further mentioned that if it comes to our knowledge that we have received any information from an individual under the age of 18, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child (or a parent or legal guardian) to inform him or her that he or she cannot use our Services and subsequently we will delete that information from our own servers.

-      Although Guidic.com is not intended for use by minors, but we respect the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet.

 

9.   Consent to this Policy:

-      You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services you do signify your assent to this Privacy Policy.

-      Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

 

10.  Amendments in Privacy Policy:

-      Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area and Guidic.com is constantly evolving to meet these needs. We therefore reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

-      We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

 

11.  Contact:

-      If you have any question or doubt or query regarding our privacy policy you can contact us by clicking on the link to contact us given on our home page.